Step 4/10 - Info

Event Information

Next Step Competition Rules & Info

The National Dancing Association of Australasia Incorporated

proudly presents the

 

63rd Grand Australasian (Open) Championships

Annual Festival of Highland Dancing

 

Saturday, 25 June 2022

 

Newington College

200 Stanmore Road

STANMORE NSW 2048

 

Adjudicators:

Christine Shield – Queensland

Donna Manning – Queensland

Leonie Burgess  South Australia

Donna Chalmers – Australian Capital Territory

Craig Lindsay – Australian Capital Territory

Elizabeth Munro New South Wales

 

 

Conducted under the rules of the RSOBHD as adopted by the ABHDI

Championship Number: C10/2022
Competition Registration Number: NSW12/2022

This event will follow the NSWSCHDI COVID Guidelines, the venue COVID plan and the COVID rules as set out by the State and Federal Governments at the date of the competition

 

Inaugural Annual Dorothy Kerr Memorial Scholarship to be held on Friday, 24 June 2022 at Newington College, Stanmore for eligible NDAAI dancers.

(Details and entry forms to be sent out with invitations.)


Ballot for Grand Australasian Championships to be drawn by the Organising Committee on Monday, 13 June 2022
 

 

 

63rd NDAAI ANNUAL FESTIVAL OF HIGHLAND DANCING and Grand Australasian (Open) Championships

Saturday, 25 June 2022 – commencing at 9am

 

ENTRIES CLOSE: 11 June 2022 – Entries received after this date will be accepted without incurring a late fee, however dancer's name may not be included in the programme.

Dancers entering Championships after ballot draw will then be last to enter first to dance followed by the ballot order.

During the on-line entry process, you will be asked to select a tick box if you give permission to publish photos of the dancer for use in the promotion of Highland Dancing.

 

ENTRY FEES:
$6.00 per Section dance
$10.00 per Trophy dance
$25.00 per Pre-Premier Title
$25.00 Restricted Premier Title
$25.00 Premier Grand Australasian Cup
$30.00 7-9 / 10-11 Championships
$35.00 12-13 / 14-15 Championships
$40.00 16-18 / 19 & over Championships

Administration Fee: $7.00 per dancer

 

Enquiries to:
Adrienne McLoon
Email: amcloon26@gmail.com
Mobile: 0439 753 126

Maureen Fyffe
Email: fyffes@bigpond.net.au
Mobile: 0400 221 038

 

NOTE: Championship steps for 2022 are as released by RSOBHD – link below:
https://www.rsobhd.net/wp-content/uploads/2021/09/2022-Championship-Steps_01.09.21-for-website.pdf 

 

EVENTS

Except for Championships, age groups in all levels will be determined according to number of entries received.

 

PRIMARY: Highland Fling, Sword Dance, Pas de Basques, Pas de Basques & Highcuts

 

SECTION A

BEGINNERS and NOVICE:

Grand Australasian Title: Highland Fling (4 steps), Scottish Lilt (4 steps) and Flora (4 steps)

Trophy Dance: Highland Fling (4 steps),

Sections: Sword Dance (2&1), Seann Triubhas (3&1)

Prizes: Section dances – medals
Titles: medals for individual dances; overall trophies plus sashes for 1st, 2nd & 3rd
Beginners Encouragement Award: Moira Millar Perpetual Trophy
Novice Encouragement Award: Dundee Fife Perpetual Trophy

 

SECTION B

INTERMEDIATE:

Grand Australasian Title: Highland Fling (4 steps), Scottish Lilt (4 steps) and Flora (4 steps)

Trophy Dance: Sailor’s Hornpipe (4 steps)

Sections: Sword Dance (2&1), Seann Triubhas (3&1)

Prizes: Section dances – medals
Title: medals for individual dances; overall trophies plus sashes for 1st, 2nd & 3rd
Intermediate Encouragement Award: MacKenzie Walker Perpetual Shield

 

SECTION C

GRAND AUSTRALASIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
2022 RSOBHD Championship Steps must be danced in all age groups.

Dances:
Highland Fling
Sword Dance
Seann Triubhas
Strathspey & Highland Reel

Age Groups
7-9 Years
10-11 Years
12-13 Years
14-15 Years
16-18 Years
19 Years and over

 

SECTION D

PREMIER AUSTRALASIAN CUP

Dances:
Barracks Johnnie (4 steps)
Blue Bonnets (4 steps)
Scottish Lilt (4 steps)
Sailors Hornpipe (4 steps)

Prizes: Perpetual trophy for winner, cash prizes for individual dances and overall placings.

Strathmore Perpetual Trophy: Highest points in Senior Premier Hornpipe.

 

SECTION E

GRAND AUSTRALASIAN RESTRICTED PREMIER TITLE

Dances:
Barracks Johnnie (4 steps)
Blue Bonnets (4 steps)
Scottish Lilt (4 steps)
Sailors Hornpipe (4 steps)

NOTE: Premier Restricted dancers may compete in the Restricted Premier Title OR the Australasian Cup, but not both.

Restricted Premier Rule: Restricted to those who have not been placed 1st, 2nd, or 3rd in an Open Championship in the previous 5 years.

RESTRICTED PREMIER SECTION DANCES: Village Maid, Earl of Errol (both 4 steps) (for those dancers not entering a Championship.)

Prizes: Perpetual trophy for Title winners, cash prizes for individual dances and overall placings.
 

 

SESSION 1: Commencing at 9am – Section C
 

Grand Australasian (Open) Championships – to be run concurrently

Prizes: Individual dance winners receive special Grand Australasian Championship medals.

Overall winners receive perpetual trophies, sashes and cash. Other special awards will also be presented, including Teacher’s Award for the Teacher of the winner of each Championship.

Presentation will take place at approximately 12pm.

 

SESSION 2: Starting at approximately 11.30am – Sections A, B, D and E
 

Primary to commence after Championship presentation approximately 12.30pm

Commencing with Pre-Premier Title Lilt followed by Premier / Restricted Premier Barracks Johnnie.

Papalia Encouragement Awards – Three cash prizes will be awarded to restricted premier dancers selected by an Adjudicator.

Heather Jolly Award: Spirit of Highland Dancing – A Premier dancer selected by an Adjudicator.

NDAAI Examination Award: Open to NDAAI Dancers who are competing at this Festival and who have done at least one NDAAI exam in 2020 or 2021. 
These dancers will go into a draw for a $100 Prize

Next Step