If you proceed, you will need to provide personal information.
This will not be shared with any party that is not related to HD Comps.
Are you happy to proceed?
Conducted under the rules and conditions as set down
By R.S.O.B.H.D. and adopted by A.B.H.D.I.
(Reg. No. – SQC 24/03)
Sunday 5th May 2024
SALO CENTRE
St Ursula's College, Toowoomba
ADJUDICATORS
Jenny Coffey … Western Australia
Christine Cooper … Queensland
- Bernadette’s Highland Dancing Competition will commence at 8:30 am -
PRIMARY
Pas de Basques
Pas de Basques & High Cuts
Highland Fling 4 Steps
Sword Dance 2 & 1 Steps
Primary competitors will receive a special momento for competing at Bernadette’s Highland Dancing Competition.
BEGINNERS
Highland Fling 4 Steps
Sword Dance 2 & 1 Steps
Seann Triubhas 3 & 1 Steps
Strathspey & Highland Reel 2 & 2 Steps
TROPHY DANCE: Highland Fling 4 Steps
TITLE DANCES:
Scottish Lilt 4 Steps
Flora McDonald’s Fancy 4 Steps
NOVICE
Highland Fling 4 Steps
Sword Dance 2 & 1 Steps
Seann Triubhas 3 & 1 Steps
Strathspey & Highland Reel 2 & 2 Steps
TROPHY DANCE: Highland Fling 5 Steps
TITLE DANCES:
Scottish Lilt 4 Steps
Flora McDonald’s Fancy 4 Steps
INTERMEDIATE
Barracks Johnnie 4 Steps
Highland Laddie 4 Steps
Sailors’ Hornpipe 4 Steps
Irish Jig 3 & 1 Steps
TROPHY DANCE: Highland Fling 6 Steps
TITLE DANCES:
Scottish Lilt 4 Steps
Flora McDonald’s Fancy 4 Steps
Seann Triubhas 3 & 1 Steps
PREMIER
SPECIAL DANCE: Highland Fling 5 Steps
Sailors’ Hornpipe 4 Steps
Highland Laddie 4 Steps
Barracks Johnnie 4 Steps
Seann Triubhas 3 & 1 Steps
Blue Bonnets 4 Steps
Scotch Measure 4 Steps
Village Maid 4 Steps
Scottish Lilt 4 Steps
Earl Of Errol 4 Steps
Premier are offered 10 dances, but must only choose a maximum of 8 dances.
*the 8 chosen dances can not be altered on competition day*
In each age group and classification, with the exception of Primary, an Aggregate Prize will be awarded.
– FIRST ENTRIES RECEIVED WILL DANCE LAST IN SECTION –
ENTRIES CLOSE 5 APRIL 2024
Dancers are required at:
8:30am for Primary & Beginners, starting with Highland Fling
8:30am for Premier & Intermediate, starting with Sailors’ Hornpipe
9:15am for Novice, starting with 4 step Highland Fling
Primary dancers will be finished mid-morning.
Beginners dancers only dancing the two Flings will be finished late morning.
~ Order of Programme ~
Highland Fling |
4 step |
Primary and Beginners |
Sailors’ Hornpipe |
4 step |
Premier and Intermediate |
Pas de Basques |
16 |
Primary |
Highland Fling |
4 step |
Beginners Trophy Dance and Novice section |
Pas de Basques and High cuts |
|
Primary |
Highland Laddie |
4 step |
Premier and Intermediate |
|
||
Barracks Johnnie |
4 step |
Premier and Intermediate |
Sword Dance |
2 & 1 steps |
Primary, Beginners and Novice |
|
|
We farewell our “Dancers of the Future”. |
Highland Fling |
5 step |
Premier Special Dance and Novice Trophy Dance |
Seann Triubhas |
3 & 1 steps |
Intermediate TITLE, Premier, Beginners and Novice section |
Strathspey & Highland Reel |
2 & 2 steps |
Beginners and Novice section |
Blue Bonnets |
4 step |
Premier |
|
||
Scotch Measure |
4 step |
Premier |
Scottish Lilt |
4 step |
Beginners, Novice, Intermediate TITLE and Premier section |
Village Maid |
4 step |
Premier |
Flora McDonald’s Fancy |
4 step |
Intermediate, Beginners, Novice, TITLE |
Earl Of Errol |
4 step |
Premier |
Irish Jig |
3 & 1 steps |
Intermediate |
|
***************************************************************
Unauthorised use of cameras, imaging and digital devices is prohibited, including recording using mobile phones.
It is prohibited to use any device capable of recording or transmitting visual images without the organiser’s permission.
Following the awards parents may photograph their own child or other children with parental permission but be highly aware that there must not be other children in shot whose privacy must be protected.