If you proceed, you will need to provide personal information.
This will not be shared with any party that is not related to HD Comps.
Are you happy to proceed?
SDAA May Festival of Highland Dancing
Eastern Australian Championships
SDAA Pre-Premier & Premier Titles and Competition
Proudly presented by the SDAA and Associates.
Celebrating 69 years of Highland Dancing.
Saturday 27 May 2023
JUDGES:
Christine Panapa (New Zealand)
Suzanne Burgoyne (New Zealand)
Maureen Fyffe (NSW)
Early Bird - Go in the draw to win your entry fee back by entering by 27/04/23
Entries received before the 6/5/23 will be balloted for order of dance in the Championships, after this date last to enter will be first to dance.
Competition Organiser: Justine Banks
Phone: 0402030672
Email: competitionsdaa@gmail.com
This Championship is registered under RSOBHD rules adopted by the ABHDI - C07/2023
Supporting Events registered with NSWSCHDI - NSW 08/2023
Eastern Australian Championships
SDAA May Festival Titles and Competition
Saturday 27 May 2023 – commencing at 8:30 am with May Festival Pre-Premier Titles and Supporting events
SDAA Pre- Premier Titles and Competition
Beginners and Novice commencing with Highland dances (kilt) at 8:30 am
Primary, Intermediate & Restricted Premier National Dances 9:30 am
Primary: PDB (16), PDB & HC (4 times), Fling (4), Sword Dance (2&1)
Beginners: Trophy Fling (4), Sword Dance (2&1), Seann Truibhas (3&1), Strathspey & Highland Reel (2&2)
Title: Fling (4), Lilt (4), Flora (4)
Novice: Trophy Fling (4), Sword Dance (2&1), Seann Truibhas (3&1), Strathspey & Highland Reel (2&2)
Title: Fling (4), Lilt (4), Flora (4)
Intermediate & Premier - Restricted: Trophy Highland Laddie (4), Half Tulloch, Barracks Johnnie (4), Jig (4), Hornpipe (4)
To be eligible for Premier (with Restriction) a dancer cannot have placed 1st, 2nd or 3rd in any Championship since 1/1/2019.
Prizes:
Primary – Medals
Beginners & Novice – Medals for sections. Sashes/trophies for titles.
Intermediate – Medals
SDAA Intermediate, Premier and Restricted Premier Titles
commencing at approximately 11:30 am
Intermediate: Fling, Lilt, Flora MacDonald’s Fancy (4 steps)
Premier and Restricted Premier: Blue Bonnets, Lilt, Flora (4 steps)
Age groups determined on entries received
Prizes: Trophy & sash
Eastern Australian Championships (C 07 /2023)
Commencing at approximately 2:00 pm
Age groups will run concurrently.
7-11 years
12-15 years
16-18 years
19 years and over
PRIZES
Perpetual trophy for 1st, 2nd, 3rd.
Sashes for 1st to 6th
Individual prize money per dance
If dancers are entering Restricted Premier sections, Title and Championship, please be reminded of the 8 dance rule.