If you proceed, you will need to provide personal information.
This will not be shared with any party that is not related to HD Comps.
Are you happy to proceed?
2019 Western Australian
Highland Dancing Championships
and Competition
Sunday 14th April 2019
Championship: 06/2019
Competition: WAM 2/2019
http://wamrchdi.webs.com/
This competition is registered with the Western Australian Metropolitan Regional Committee of Highland Dancing Inc. and will be conducted under the rules of the Scottish Official Board of Highland Dancing (SOBHD) as adopted by the Australian Board of Highland Dancing Incorporated (ABHDI).
Location:
John Forrest Secondary College Gymnasium, 180 Drake Street, Morley WA 6062
Start time:
Commences at 9am sharp. Gymnasium doors will be open from 8:15am. Entry to change rooms will be from 8:00am.
Judges:
Wenda Crawford, Canada, Julie Thomas, NSW and Christine Shield, Qld.
Piper:
Piper, accompanied by CDs as required
Contact:
Fiona Miller, Assistant Technical Secretary
M: +61 408 797 748
E: fi_biz@yahoo.com
Door Entry: $5.00 per person 13 years and over
Program Cost: $5.00 each
As this is an inside venue and the required "Duty of Care" to be afforded to protect children, the use of video equipment and flash photography while the dancing is in progress is not permitted.
Prize presentations of your own child may be photographed.
Championship 7- 11 years
Winner - Perpetual Trophy and Shield, Sash and $100.00
Runner Up - Perpetual Trophy, Sash
3rd Place - Perpetual Trophy, Sash
4th Place - Perpetual Trophy, Sash
5th Place - Perpetual Trophy, Sash
6th Place - Perpetual Trophy, Sash
Championship 12 - 15 years
Winner - Perpetual Trophy and Shield, Sash and $100.00
Runner Up - Perpetual Trophy, Sash
3rd Place - Perpetual Trophy, Sash
4th Place - Perpetual Trophy, Sash
5th Place - Perpetual Trophy, Sash
6th Place - Perpetual Trophy, Sash
Championship 16 years and over
Winner - Perpetual Trophy and Shield, Sash and $100.00
Runner Up - Perpetual Trophy, Sash
3rd Place - Perpetual Trophy, Sash
4th Place - Perpetual Trophy, Sash
5th Place - Perpetual Trophy, Sash
6th Place - Perpetual Trophy, Sash
Individual Dance Places
Prize money will be awarded 1 to 6 in each dance of the championship and will increase with the number of entries.
Premier National Aggregate
Age groups and number of prizes will be determined on entries received.
Pre-Level Aggregates and Sections
Age groups and number of prizes will be determined on entries received.
Winner - Perpetual Trophy and Sash
Runner Up - Trophy
Individual Dance places - Medals
Trophy Dances
Age groups and number of prizes will be determined on entries recieved.
Jenny Coffey Trophy: The Most Promising Pre Level Dancer
Perpetual trophy and keep trophy.
West Coast Highland Dancers Trophy: The pre-level dancer that most depicts the spirit of Highland Dancing while beginning to develop good technique and presentation.
Perpetual trophy
Jamie Ritchie Memorial Trophy: The Premier Dancer That Most Depicts the Spirit Of Highland Dancing taking into account presentation and use of good technique
Perpetual trophy
Pre-Level Aggregate: Donated By Rochelle Stonard
Overall pre-level sections with 6 or more entries (Fling, Swords, Seann Triubhas and Reel)
Perpetual Trophy
Dancer of the Day Cup: Donated by the Aitkin Family
Premier dancer with highest point score over Championships and National Aggregate.
Perpetual Cup
Due to the age of the WA Championship trophies and at the request of the Ritchie family, the Championship cups and the “Jamie Marie Ritchie” trophy must remain in the state of Western Australia.
The trophies must be returned to the WAMRCHDI Committee at the end of the competition.
The WAMRCHDI will cover the cost of engraving your name on the trophy.
The Championship winner's shields may be taken out of the state.
Trophy winners will be required to sign for all trophies and must agree to cover the postage costs and to return trophies in the bags provided in good order four weeks prior to this championship in 2020.
Primary |
16 Pas De Basque, Pas De Basque and High Cuts, Fling (4), Swords (2/1) |
Beginners/Novice |
Aggregate |
Fling (4), Sword ( 2/1), Seann/T (3/1) |
Section Dances |
Half Tulloch , Lilt (4), Flora (4) |
|
Trophy Dance |
Fling (4) |
|
Intermediate |
Aggregate |
Fling (4), Sword (2/1), Seann/T (3/1) |
Section Dances |
Lilt (4), Flora (4), Jig (3/1) |
|
Trophy Dances |
Hornpipe (4) |
|
Premier |
Championship |
SOBHD 2019 championship steps (below) |
National Aggregate |
Village Maid (4), Blue Bonnets (4), Hornpipe (4) |
Any dancer who has not been placed 1st, 2nd or 3rd (at the start of this competition) in a registered Championship since 14 April 2014 will be eligible for the Restricted Premier prize category (highest placed restricted dancer in the Premier National Aggregate). |
SOBHD 2019 CHAMPIONSHIP STEPS
|
7 & under 12 years |
12 & under 16 years |
16 years & over |
FLING |
1st Step: Shedding 5th Step: Second Back-Stepping 6th Step: Crossover 8th Step: Last Shedding |
1st Step: Shedding 2nd Step: First Back-Stepping 3rd Step: Toe-and-Heel 5th Step: Second Back-Stepping 6th Step 2nd Alternative: Crossover with Pause 8th Step: Last Shedding |
1st Step: Shedding 2nd Step: First Back-Stepping 3rd Step: Toe-and-Heel 5th Step: Second Back-Stepping 6th Step 4th Alternative: Crossover with Low Cut 8th Step: Last Shedding |
SWORD |
Intro: 4 count bow, step to 1d 1st Step: Addressing the Swords 2nd Step: Open Pas de Basque 8th Step: Crossing and Pointing |
Intro: 4 count bow, step to 1d 1st Step: Addressing the Swords 5th Step: Diagonal Points 3rd Step: Toe-and-Heel 8th Step: Crossing and Pointing |
Intro: 4 count bow, step to 1d 1st Step: Addressing the Swords 5th Step: Diagonal Points 3rd Step: Toe-and-Heel 8th Step: Crossing and Pointing |
SEANN TRIUBHAS |
Intro: Alternative 1st Step: Brushing 2nd Step: Side Travel 8th Step: Leap and Shedding 14th Step: Toe-and-Heel, and Rock Finish: Entrechat Method 1 |
Intro: Alternative 1st Step: Brushing 2nd Step: Side Travel 5th Step: Travelling Balance 8th Step: Leap and Shedding 17th Step: Heel-and-Toe, Shedding and Back-Stepping 14th Step: Toe-and-Heel, and Rock Finish: Entrechat Method 1 |
Intro: Alternative 1st Step: Brushing 2nd Step: Side Travel 6th Step: Leap and High Cut 10th Step Alternative: High Cut in Front and Balance (with travel) 17th Step: Heel-and-Toe, Shedding and Back-Stepping 14th Step: Toe-and-Heel, and Rock Finish: Entrechat Method 2 |
STRATHSPEY and REEL OF TULLOCH |
Intro: Basic Ending: Basic Setting Steps: 4th Step: Rocking (ending 2 rocks) 6th Step: Crossover Reel Steps: 1st Step: Pas De Basque 8th Step: Assemble and Travel 5th Step: High Cuts and Spring Points (finish with 4 High Cuts) Last Step: High Cutting |
Intro: Basic Ending: 2nd Alternative Setting Steps: 4th Step: Rocking (ending 2 rocks) 6th Step 1st Alternative: Crossover Reel Steps: 1st Step: Pas De Basque 8th Step: Assemble and Travel 6th Step 1st Alternative: Balance and Round-the-Leg Last Step: High Cutting |
Intro: Alternative Ending: 3rd Alternative Setting Steps: 4th Step: Rocking (ending 2 rocks) 6th Step 3rd Alternative: Crossover with Shake Reel Steps: 1st Step: Pas De Basque 8th Step: Assemble and Travel 6th Step 1st Alternative: Balance and Round-the-Leg Last Step: High Cutting |